It's all about Snape

Let's see if I can finally post something...

I recently finished rereading all the Harry Potter books and when I was done, all I wanted to do after closing Deathly Hallows was reread the series all over again. I love the series, but damnit, it is sad. I have to hide when I'm reading Deathly Hallows because I cry for most of the book.

So basically, this is me right now:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I just spent a good chunk of my Friday night rereading all of the HP comics Spitcastle has drawn.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Collapse )
X-mas

WTF Universe...

Ok, it is freakin' October. Why is it snowing in NYC? And it's not just a little flake here and there, but a ton of big monster flakes! I feel like I'm in a snow globe.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I think my Halloween costume for Mary Ann's birthday party tonight is officially out the window. No way I'm gallivanting around the town at all hours of the night in some thin dress.

It's going to be a long, cold winter, isn't it?
Halloweenie

LOL, Family

Had relatives over for dinner. After my cousin got a little too preachy, they were going to go home but stopped and took the time to carefully inspect and praise my new designer princess doll collection. They all basically liked it except for my Mom. XD

Her general reactions:

Collapse )
Halloweenie

OH LAWD...

My coworker is applying to my anesthesia program and she asked me to look at her "why I want this" essay.

Collapse )
YAY!!

This was technically due yesterday, but...



Collapse )
Holy Shit!

HOLYSHITHOLYSHITHOLYSHIT!!!!!!!

GOOD NEWS EVERYONE!!!

ALADDIN THE NEW STAGE MUSICAL IS BACK IN 2012!! IN TWO SEPARATE LOCATIONS!!

IT WILL BE AT UTAH'S TUACAHN NEXT SUMMER! HOPEFULLY THE CAST WILL ALL RETURN!!!!!!!

*DED*
Holy Shit!

Accident at California Aladdin Musical - No One Hurt

Magic Carpet Malfunctions During California Adventure's 'Aladdin' Show
Source - KTLA News
7:54 a.m. PDT, September 26, 2011

ANAHEIM, Calif. (KTLA) -- Cast members of Disney's "Aladdin: A Musical Spectacular" show at California Adventure had quite a scare Sunday after the magic carpet malfunctioned.

Parkgoers quickly took to Twitter Sunday afternoon to spread the news.

Actors playing Aladdin and Jasmine, equipped with harnesses, were riding over the audience during the 4:45 p.m. show Sunday when the mishap occurred.

According to reports, the show was halted and audience members were quickly evacuated as crew members worked to fix the carpet.

No injuries were reported.

"Long story short, at CA Adv, the Aladdin show, when they fly on the magic carpet it flipped over and they were just hanging," Twitter user hahamanda said.

"Hope Aladdin and Jasmine are okay," user SASHAshhhh tweeted. "scary stuff."

User liltorib tweeted "I hope they get down soon."

"During today's 4:50pm performance of Aladdin at Disney California Adventure, there was a malfunction on the flying carpet, on which two performers were riding," Disneyland spokeswoman Suzi Brown said.

"As is our safety practice, both performers were harnessed and they were uninjured."




Thank goodness they're ok!